Bright Angel Trail

9.314 reviews
Sights and Museums, Outdoors, Hiking and Nature, Hiking Trail
Popular with:
  • 9.8
    Outdoor Enthusiasts
  • 7.9
    Family Travelers
  • 7.0
    History Buffs
  • 7.0
    Adventure Travelers
Write Review
Bookmark
Grand Canyon National Park, AZ 86023
(928) 638-7888
https://www.nps.gov/grca/planyourvisit/index.htm
Edit info
Definitely an awesome challenge. I only did the 3 mile route, but would've definitely loved to do the whole thing. The rim is 7,000 ft up, so on the way up - expect the hike to be ... Read more
tougher as you get higher. Good luck!

Member Reviews(14)

Reviews
9.3/10
Wonderful!
5
4
3
2
1
Sort by
Most Helpful
Show Local reviews
Santa Clara, California, USA

I hate walking on the edge of a cliff. This trail was miserable for me. Sure the views are amazing, but I just want to hike and not be stressed.

Recommended for:Outdoor Enthusiasts
Helpful
Report
Tempe, Arizona, USA

You have to get below rim to appreciate canyon. This one is easily accessible and whether you go all the way down or just part of the way it's a great one. Always a favorite fir my visitors

Recommended for:Outdoor Enthusiasts
Helpful
Report
London, UK

One of the real great trails on mule or foot. Go down to Indian springs or phantom ranch. Like a journey back in time. Bring water and decent boots. And binocs!

Recommended for:Family TravelersHistory BuffsOutdoor EnthusiastsSpiritual Seekers
Helpful
Report
Washington, D.C., District of Columbia, USA

Definitely an awesome challenge. I only did the 3 mile route, but would've definitely loved to do the whole thing. The rim is 7,000 ft up, so on the way up - expect the hike to be tougher as you get higher. Good luck!

Helpful
Report
Chicago, Illinois, USA

A great beginner trail. If you want to see what 90% of people who visit the canyon don't see, than hop on this trail for a nice day hike down to the 3 mile marker and back up. It's well worth it.

Helpful
Report
Los Angeles, California

WARNING: Do Not attempt to hike from the rim to the river and back in one day!

I didn't. I went as far as they recommended, Plateau Point (12.2 miles round-trip) and it was worth it. Looking at the river from Plateau Point is amazing and worth the extra 3 miles round-trip from Indian Garden.

The Grand Canyon is amazing and looking at it from the top is definitely different than looking at it from below. To be honest, there wasn't too much change in scenery on the way down to Indian Garden but it was stunning nevertheless.

Plateau Point is my favorite along this trail. I will be coming back one day to go to the bottom. I'm glad I didn't do it this trip because I want to stay at Phantom Ranch and enjoy the bottom instead of rushing back up. Phantom Ranch is very popular and need to be reserve early.

Tip:

--You need water. It wasn't an issue on the way down for me but on the way up, it was. There was only water at the 1.5 Mile Resthouse and the Indian Garden when I went in mid-April. Somehow, I managed to drink 2 liters between the two stops (3 miles apart) and was dying of thirst about 0.5 miles from the 1.5 Mile Resthouse on the way up. I've hiked 6-10 miles round-trip in San Diego without finishing my 2 liters. Finishing 2 liters in 2.5 miles surprised me. BRING ENOUGH WATER!

--You need to bring food. An apple can be somewhat thirst-quenching and you need the energy. We also had beef jerky, granola, chip, dried fruits, fruits, bagels and peanut butter.

--Bring sunblock. The 12.2 miles took about 9 hours total. High noon definitely slowed us down.

--Rest appropriately and pace yourself. It gets hot as you go down. On the way down, we were going about 1.5 miles/40 minutes and on the way up, 1.5 miles/hour.

--From the beginning of the trail to Indian Garden, its ~3000 ft in net elevation change. To Plateau Point from Indian Garden, ~30 ft net elevation change.

--Know your limits. Don't be a sad statistics.

Happy Trails All!

Helpful
Report

This is so fun and I have there every summer of my entire childhood life. I visited it a few times as an adult. Brings back so many memories as kids when we use to play up there. It a hike you don't wanna miss. But you better be prepared physically. And you must get a hikers permit and they have a wonderful place for hikers to stay. Like a Dorm.. with other hotels and a few places to eat. Has grown from the 40 to GC remarkably. I sure miss BAT

Recommended for:Family Travelers
Helpful
Report
Bozeman, Montana, USA

This is the most popular trail for hiking and is well maintained with rest houses and some water. We Hiked halfway to Indian Garden (about 4.6 miles) to camp (there is water and a ranger station here) then hiked to the river (much steeper) the following day and back. Really enjoyable!

Helpful1
Report
Albuquerque, NM

Unfortunately this is the only trail I had time to even start. I will be back when I have more time. Part of 20th anniversary trip in 2002. Bull elk outside tent.

Helpful
Report
Mero, Dominica

amazing natural beauty

Helpful
Report
United States
Helpful
Report
Fort Worth
Recommended for:Adventure Travelers
Helpful
Report
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Helpful
Report
Los Angeles, California, USA
Recommended for:Outdoor EnthusiastsBudget Travelers
Helpful
Report
Bright Angel Trail

Show Nearby Places

Loading...
36.060756-112.138304
Lookout Studio
Lookout Studio
9.17 reviews
Shopping, Outdoors, Hiking and Nature, Scenic Lookout
Distance: 0.27 mi
Maricopa Point
Maricopa Point
10.04 reviews
Outdoors, Hiking and Nature, Scenic Lookout
Distance: 0.47 mi
Grand Canyon Eagle Rock
Grand Canyon Eagle Rock
9.02 reviews
Sights and Museums, Monument
Distance: 0.45 mi
Hopi House
Hopi House
8.02 reviews
Shopping
Distance: 0.21 mi
View all

Aliases: Bright Angel Trailhead

Report this place